VT100/Zmud trouble shooting

For the discussion of general topics about the game.
Post Reply
Tyeslan
Sword Grand Master
Sword Grand Master
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:55 am
Location: The frozen north of Alberta, Canada.

VT100/Zmud trouble shooting

Post by Tyeslan » Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:50 am

Hey all I have a question, and hope someone else has run into this, and can maybe help me out.

I had to reformat my computer, and after getting it all set up again, and got zmud reinstalled, I've had an issue arise where the VT100 is off. I have tried all the VT commands, such as checking full, autosizing, and refreshing, nothing changes it, or lines it up.
I don't know what else to try, nor if there is something in Zmud's programming that might be able to help it. Any ideas?


I can add screenshots. I just need to upload them.

Image

Image

It messes up my map completely, and I think it whatever it is has to do with screensize, or possible resolution. I can always turn VT off, but it seems pointless to play without the handiness of it.

Areia
Sword Grand Master
Sword Grand Master
Posts: 490
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:11 pm

Re: VT100/Zmud trouble shooting

Post by Areia » Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:08 am

In my experience, it's usually been a matter of playing with the pager settings. I don't recall what some of the most common settings have been, but maybe try playing with that a little if you haven't already.

Hope that helps!
Nascentes morimur, finisque ab origine pendet.

Tyeslan
Sword Grand Master
Sword Grand Master
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:55 am
Location: The frozen north of Alberta, Canada.

Re: VT100/Zmud trouble shooting

Post by Tyeslan » Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:31 am

I’ll give that a try. I’ve played with everything else that I can. I’m just not sure where else to poke around at!

Thank you!!

Post Reply